Date & Time: Jan 12, 1968 at 0918 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Operator:
Registration:
N909T
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BA-722
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5500
Captain / Total hours on type:
2500
Circumstances:
On final approach to Norwich-Lieutenant Eaton Airport, one of the engine failed. The crew increased power on the remaining engine when the airplane stalled and crashed in an open field. Both occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Improper operation of powerplant controls. The crew failed to use the anti-icing/deicing equipment while approaching the airport in icing conditions. An engine failed after encountering conditions conducive to carburetor/induction system icing. The captain attempted to restart the right engine on final approach while the copilot has no experience on aircraft. Control was lost.
Final Report:
N909T.pdf132.83 KB