Date & Time: Aug 11, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Registration:
C-GWUY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ketchikan – Wrangell
MSN:
BA-655
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Captain / Total hours on type:
6
Circumstances:
While approaching Wrangell on a pleasure flight from Ketchikan, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. At an altitude of 3,000 feet, the twin engine airplane struck a mountain and crashed. The wreckage was found few hours later and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog.
Final Report:
C-GWUY.pdf100.29 KB