Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1974 at 0941 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Operator:
Island Air USA
Registration:
N28358
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kailua-Kona – Kahului
MSN:
BA-755
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Captain / Total hours on type:
522
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located northwest of Hilo. The wreckage was found a day later and all 11 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot was flying under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions. High obstructions and low ceiling were considered as contributing factors.
Final Report:
N28358.pdf111.55 KB