Date & Time:
Oct 5, 1967 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Registration:
JA5137
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Yamagata - Yamagata
MSN:
BA-745
YOM:
1967
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (one instructor and three student pilots) was completing a local training flight at Yamagata Airport. While approaching the airfield from the north, the airplane suffered and engine failure. The instructor elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in flames in a field located in Murayama, about 11 km north of the airport. All four crew members were slightly injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.