Date & Time: Dec 10, 1967 at 1525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Operator:
Registration:
N390R
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cleveland - Madison
MSN:
BA-623
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
1290
Captain / Total hours on type:
118
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane owned by the American Singer Otis Redding was flying from Cleveland to Madison, carrying Otis Redding's band 'Bar-Kays'. While approaching Madison-Blackhawk Airport, the aircraft went out of control, nosed down and crashed into Lake Monoma. The wreckage was found three miles short of runway and a passenger was rescued while seven other occupants were killed, among them Otis Redding aged 26. The only survivor was Ben Cauley.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. The left engine and the left propeller were never recovered.
Final Report:
N390R.pdf68.36 KB