Date & Time: Sep 8, 1983 at 0934 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Operator:
Registration:
N2990F
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kona - Honolulu
MSN:
BA-753
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
PV060
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8026
Captain / Total hours on type:
2960
Aircraft flight hours:
16873
Circumstances:
About one minute after takeoff, between 400-500 feet msl and during the first power reduction, the right engine backfired. Following some more violent backfires the rpm went to zero. The right engine was restarted but the same result occurred. The pilot attempted to feather the right prop but to no avail. The aircraft was then deliberately ditched to avoid an outcropping of lava. The aircraft came to rest in about 25-30 feet of water. Engine inspection revealed that the #2 cylinder exhaust rocker arm shaft, p/n45937, was missing. Drive train continuity was established with the exception of the #2 exhaust valve. Centrifugal stops prevent feathering of the prop below an engine speed of 500 rpm. All 10 occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) exhaust system, actuator - separation
----------
Occurrence #2: ditching
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
2. (f) propeller feathering - not possible - pilot in command
Final Report:
N2990F.pdf88.87 KB