Date & Time: Apr 1, 1988 at 0750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Operator:
Registration:
N989B
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cincinnati – Kansas City – Wichita
MSN:
BA-632
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2140
Captain / Total hours on type:
274
Aircraft flight hours:
8443
Circumstances:
The cargo flight departed Cincinnati en route to Wichita, KS with an intermediate stop at Kansas City Downtown Airport. The flight progressed normally to a VOR runway 03 instrument approach, circling to runway 01. The pic had been cleared to commence the approach. Tower personnel subsequently advised the pic of a low altitude alert, to which the pic responded he had ground contact. The pic subsequently declared a missed approach, then said, 'I got it all right,' and he requested a 360° turn and landing on runway 01. Witnesses observed the aircraft approach from the west at a low altitude. Then, while over airport property, the aircraft turned sharply. The left wing dropped quickly as the aircraft banked nearly 90°. The aircraft impacted the ramp area 400 feet right of runway 01, in front of a fixed base operator and burst into flames. The aircraft slid about 200 feet before coming to a stop. The company chief pilot stated that the pic was deficient in VOR approaches. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: abrupt maneuver
Phase of operation: circling (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) minimum descent altitude - below - pilot in command
2. (c) ifr procedure - improper - pilot in command
3. (c) maneuver - improper - pilot in command
4. (c) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
5. (f) inadequate training - company/operator management
6. (f) missed approach - not performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N989B.pdf90.46 KB