Date & Time: Jun 18, 1982 at 1856 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Registration:
N74JT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fresno - Los Angeles
MSN:
BA-639
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3767
Captain / Total hours on type:
2475
Aircraft flight hours:
6988
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from runway 29R, the aircraft began to pitch up. As the pitch up progressed, the pilot applied right aileron and full right rudder. The aircraft responded by rolling to the right with the nose falling thru. Subsequently, the pilot was able to pull out before the aircraft hit the ground. It collided with a 6 feet wire fence which tore off the engines and caused the aircraft to rotate clockwise on the ground. Cargo in the aircraft was thrown thru the side of the fuselage. The pilot exited the aircraft without injury. The aircraft immediately burst into flames and the fuselage was badly burned. An investigation revealed that 2,989 lbs of freight plus a 359 lb motorcycle were being carried between bulkheads 5 & 11. The bulkhead loads were limited to 450 lbs (5-8) and 300 lbs (8-10). The max gross weight at takeoff was estimated to be 10,310 lbs. The pilot reported that none of the freight was tied down.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) aircraft weight and balance - exceeded - pilot in command
2. (c) tie down - not performed - pilot in command
3. Aircraft handling - not possible
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: takeoff
Findings
4. (f) object - fence
Final Report:
N74JT.pdf88.67 KB