Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1971 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Operator:
Mercury Aircraft
Registration:
N717Z
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lexington - Charlottesville
MSN:
BA-710
YOM:
1964
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
485
Circumstances:
On approach to Charlottesville Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with fog, low ceiling and rain showers. Unable to locate the runway, he decided to initiate a go-around when he lost control of the airplane that nosed down and crashed few dozen yards short of runway. The pilot was slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to obtain/maintain flying speed while initiating a go-around. The following factors were reported:
- Improper operation of flight controls,
- Incorrect trim setting,
- Low ceiling, rain and fog,
- Lost control on go-around from localizer approach,
- Full left rudder trim and full forward elevator trim found.
- Incorrect trim setting,
- Low ceiling, rain and fog,
Final Report:
N717Z.pdf110.38 KB