Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft H18
Registration:
RP-C1104
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BA-731
YOM:
1965
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The aircraft lost height and crashed near the airport. All four occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff for unknown reasons.