Date & Time: Sep 3, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Operator:
Registration:
HZ-IBN
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Khamis Mushait – Usran
MSN:
BA-493
YOM:
1960
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The Saudi businessman Mohammed bin Ladin who created the Saudi Binladin Group in 1931 arrived at Khamis Mushait Airport with his Hawkey Siddeley HS.121 and was forced to change and to take his Beechcraft 18 to continue to Usran which was not equipped with any aerodrome. The goal of his trip was to inspect the different works under progress in the region. While approaching Usran, some 45 km southeast of Khamis Mushait, the twin engine airplane was too low and struck the slope of a mountain and was destroyed. Both occupants were killed, the pilot and Mohammed bin Ladin.