Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1964 at 1225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Registration:
N9423Y
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
BA-569
YOM:
1961
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
2130
Circumstances:
While cruising under VFR mode in clouds, the pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in flames near Toadlena. All four occupants were killed and the aircraft was totally destroyed.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure in flight (normal cruise) due to wings spars fatigue fracture. Presence of turbulences associated with clouds and/or thunderstorms, downdrafts and updrafts was considered as a contributing factor.
Final Report:
N9423Y.pdf170.08 KB