Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1979 at 1738 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Operator:
Union Flights
Registration:
N104KC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sacramento - San Francisco
MSN:
BA-492
YOM:
1960
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in flames by the runway. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb after the crew failed to abort takeoff and failed to maintain flying speed.
Final Report:
N104KC.pdf69.84 KB