Date & Time: Sep 12, 1978 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Registration:
N948Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barranquilla - Great Inagua - Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
BA-597
YOM:
1961
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5100
Captain / Total hours on type:
46
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a flight from Barranquilla to Fort Lauderdale with an intermediate stop on Great Inagua Island. While cruising off the Bahamas coast by night, the pilot declared an emergency after an engine failure and attempted to divert to the nearest airport. Eventually, he was forced to ditch the airplane few miles offshore. Both occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank and was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following findings were reported:
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- Forced landing off airport on water,
- Ditched in international waters, not recovered.
Final Report:
N948Q.pdf91.66 KB