Date & Time: Nov 1, 1984 at 2035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Operator:
Registration:
N32809
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Laconia - Boston
MSN:
BA-473
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7025
Captain / Total hours on type:
80
Aircraft flight hours:
3150
Circumstances:
According to the pilot, shortly after takeoff the aircraft began to pitch up, decelerate, and roll right. He reduced power and lowered the nose in an unsuccessful attempt to regain control. There were no mechanical malfunctions reported. Both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) airspeed (vs) - not maintained - pilot in command
2. Remedial action - initiated - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N32809.pdf84.93 KB