Date & Time: Feb 26, 1986 at 0516 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Operator:
Registration:
N723T
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detroit - Janesville
MSN:
BA-579
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
15000
Captain / Total hours on type:
5700
Aircraft flight hours:
11676
Circumstances:
The aircraft impacted the ground about 1,000 feet to the left of the runway. The pilot stated that he did not have visual contact with the ground and remembers attempting to make a missed approach. Conditions were IMC. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: missed approach (ifr)
Findings
1. (c) decision height - below - pilot in command
2. (c) missed approach - delayed - pilot in command
3. Motivation - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - obscuration
5. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
6. Light condition - dawn
Final Report:
N723T.pdf87.96 KB