Date & Time: Mar 1, 1974 at 0220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Registration:
N123A
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tulsa - Kansas City
MSN:
BA-465
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1748
Captain / Total hours on type:
1037
Circumstances:
En route on a night cargo flight from Tulsa to Kansas City, the pilot contacted ATC and declared an emergency after the right engine failed in flight. He reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing when the left engine lost power. The aircraft eventually hit trees and crashed in flames in a prairie. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in normal cruise for undetermined reasons. The following factors were reported:
- High obstructions (trees),
- Complete engine failure one engine,
- Partial loss of power one engine,
- Dark night,
- Pilot reported low fuel.
Final Report:
N123A.pdf102.24 KB