Date & Time: Feb 16, 1994 at 0921 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Registration:
N49K
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Freeport
MSN:
BA-519
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8700
Captain / Total hours on type:
5000
Aircraft flight hours:
12099
Circumstances:
The pilot stated the left engine backfired and began to run rough shortly after takeoff. The engine was shut down and the propeller was feathered. He decided to return and land on the departure runway. Witnesses observed the aircraft on the downwind leg at 800 to 1,000 feet with the landing gear extended. As the aircraft turned to base leg it yawed sharply to the left and the left wing dropped. The aircraft descended rapidly. The pilot stated that as he turned from base to final leg at 75 to 100 feet the aircraft was buffeting and beginning to stall. He realized he would not make the runway and crash landed in a vacant lot. Examination of the left engine after the accident revealed no evidence to indicate precrash failure or malfunction of the engine.
Probable cause:
The pilot-in-command's improper approach planning and premature extension of the landing gear, resulting in the flight being unable to maintain sufficient altitude and airspeed to reach the runway. The loss of engine power on one engine was a factor.
Final Report:
N49K.pdf95.04 KB