Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1972 at 2320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Operator:
Metro Air System
Registration:
N2700S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hopkinsville - Lexington
MSN:
BA-567
YOM:
1960
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Captain / Total hours on type:
476
Circumstances:
While cruising by night in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, spiraled to the ground and crashed in an open field located near Elkton. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent following an inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. The following factors were reported:
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Failure to provide adequate directives, manual and equipment on part of the personnel,
- Icing conditions, including sleet and freezing rain,
- Approximately 798 pounds over gross weight,
- CofG was 2,72 inches aft rear limit.
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
Final Report:
N2700S.pdf126.8 KB