Date & Time: Aug 17, 1977 at 0541 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Registration:
N75FA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Pittsburgh - Cleveland
MSN:
BA-498
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Pittsburgh-Intl Airport, while climbing, the right engine failed. The pilot-in-command initiated a right turn and attempted to return to the airport when the airplane stalled and crashed in flames in a residential area located in Coraopolis, about three miles northeast of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were seriously injured. There were no injuries on the ground.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction and stall during initial climb due to powerplant, fuel system, carburetor failure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fuel system, carburetor improperly installed, leakage,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls,
- Attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Right engine not feathered,
- Turned aircraft toward dead engine while returning to airport.
Final Report:
N75FA.pdf112.35 KB