Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1977 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Operator:
William Mitchell
Registration:
N273V
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aero Oasis - Immokalee
MSN:
BA-562
YOM:
1960
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
6
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, stalled and crashed in flames. All 10 skydivers escaped, one of them was injured. Unfortunately, the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Stall during climb due to inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Improperly loaded aircraft and CofG,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Failure of the ignition system: spark plugs,
- Improper fuel grade,
- 953 pounds over max gross weight,
- CofG about 2.5 inches aft of limit,
- 2,000 feet strip.
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- Improper fuel grade,
- 2,000 feet strip.
Final Report:
N273V.pdf107.82 KB