Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1968 at 1402 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Operator:
North Air
Registration:
N5730U
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BA-489
YOM:
1960
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
470
Circumstances:
While approaching Kenai, the crew encountered icing conditions. During a last turn to join the approach path, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed few km short of runway. All nine occupants were injured, four of them seriously.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by the combination of the following factors:
- The pilot failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- Poorly planned approach,
- Aircraft not aligned with runway,
- Icing conditions, including sleet and freezing rain,
- Fog,
- Heavy aircraft icing with ice fog encountered during circling approach,
- Stalled during attempt to align with runway.
- Poorly planned approach,
- Fog,
Final Report:
N5730U.pdf125.09 KB