Date & Time: May 31, 1976 at 2217 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Registration:
N174YC
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
International Falls - DuPage
MSN:
BA-596
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
920
Captain / Total hours on type:
43
Circumstances:
While descending to DuPage Airport by night, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with low ceiling and fog. On final approach, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in flames few miles short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all seven occupants have been killed. At the time of the accident, the tower was closed and both approach lights and runway lights were OFF.
Probable cause:
Stall on approach after the pilot diverted attention from operation of aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Improper IFR operation,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Pilot fatigue,
- Approach and runway lighting,
- Weather below circling minimums.
Final Report:
N174YC.pdf128.98 KB