Date & Time: Feb 7, 2025 at 0720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
PS-FEM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Campo de Marte – Porto Alegre
MSN:
LA-105
YOM:
1981
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Campo de Marte Airport, en route to Porto Alegre, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed on Marquês de São Vicente Avenue, bursting into flames. The airplane was totally destroyed and both occupants, the pilot and the aircraft's owner, were killed. There were no casualties on the ground despite a public transport bus was also destroyed.
Crew:
Gustavo Medeiros, pilot.
Passenger:
Márcio Louzada Carpena.