Date & Time: Dec 2, 1989 at 1435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
R W F Inc.
Registration:
N9PU
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Carlsbad - Ruidoso
MSN:
LA-57
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
569
Captain / Total hours on type:
92
Aircraft flight hours:
921
Circumstances:
Witnesses heard the airplane circling in the vicinity of the NDB. Other witnesses saw the airplane exit the cloud base in a near-vertical dive and impact the ground approximately one mile east and 1/2 mile north of the NDB. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to pilot disorientation while conducting a non precision instrument approach. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of instrument and multi engine experience, and the existing adverse weather.
Final Report:
N9PU.pdf88.54 KB