Date & Time:
Dec 6, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
W. H. Hoffmann
Registration:
D-IMWH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Munich - Marl
MSN:
LA-114
YOM:
1981
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching Marl Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and decided to divert to Düsseldorf-Lohausen Airport. For unknown reason, the pilot was unable to locate the airport, and while initiating a go-around procedure, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed near the airport. All four occupants were killed.