Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1992 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Maeda Taxi Aéreo
Registration:
PT-OLP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Itumbiara – Ituverava – Blumenau
MSN:
LA-220
YOM:
1984
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While descending to Blumenau Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to divert to Navegantes-Itajaí Airport. On approach to runway 25, at low height, the captain initiated a left turn when the twin engine aircraft struck the top of a hill and crashed, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
On final approach in limited visibility due to poor weather conditions, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane after suffering a spatial disorientation.
Final Report:
PT-OLP.pdf36.01 KB