Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1976 at 1855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N6843S
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tok - Anchorage
MSN:
LW-137
YOM:
1975
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
311
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tok Airport in poor weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that descended to the ground and crashed near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent during initial climb after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorms,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Ceiling at 400 feet,
- Wind gusting to 40 knots.
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Ceiling at 400 feet,
- Wind gusting to 40 knots.
Final Report:
N6843S.pdf107.18 KB