Date & Time:
Jul 31, 1977 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
NSD Corporation
Registration:
N4207S
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
King Salmon - Sitka
MSN:
LW-207
YOM:
1977
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
20
Circumstances:
While descending to Sitka in limited visibility, the twin engine airplane struck a mountain and crashed few miles from the destination. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain on final approach. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper IFR operation,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Mountains adjacent to Sitka obscured.
- Improper IFR operation,
Final Report:
N4207S.pdf71.18 KB