Date & Time: Nov 2, 1986 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
RapidAir
Registration:
F-GBRD
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris-Le Bourget – Barcelonnette
MSN:
LW-91
YOM:
1974
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Paris-Le Bourget, the pilot initiated the descent to Barcelonnette-Saint-Pons Airport when the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Saint-Barthélémy, some 11 km southeast of Barcelonnette Airport. All six occupants were killed.