Date & Time:
Nov 13, 2000 at 1338 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
F-GIML
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris - Reims
MSN:
LW-180
YOM:
1976
Flight number:
CPH030
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Copilot / Total hours on type:
670
Aircraft flight hours:
8772
Aircraft flight cycles:
8441
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport at 1309LT on a flight to Reims-Champagne with two pilots on board, one instructor and one pilot that should complete a transition program. While descending at an altitude of 2,000 to Reims-Prunay Airport, the crew informed ATC that he would perform an exercise consisting of a go-around procedure with the simulation of an engine failure. On a left downwind approach to runway 25, the crew started the exercise when the aircraft rolled to the left, lost height and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found 425 metres short of runway 25 and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident resulted from the performance of a single-engine go-around exercise at low height, in an unfavorable configuration.
Final Report:
F-GIML.pdf2.86 MB