Date & Time: Sep 26, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N90AF
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palmapampa - Ayacucho
MSN:
LW-29
YOM:
1973
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Five minutes after takeoff from Palmapampa, a thick black smoke came out from the right engine that was shut down. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in an open field located in Quillabamba. After a course of about 100 metres, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft veered to the left and came to rest. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.