Date & Time: Jul 1, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N45RM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Urpay - Yurimaguas
MSN:
LW-174
YOM:
1976
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Yurimaguas-Moisés Benzaquen Rengifo Airport, the right engine caught fire and exploded. For unknown reasons, the crew was unable to extinguish the fire that spread to the right wing. The crew initiated an emergency descent and attempted to land near Pongo de Caynarachi, about 50 km south of Yurimaguas. Upon landing, the aircraft lost its undercarriage and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the fire on the right engine could not be determined.