Date & Time: May 19, 1985 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N575HC
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pine Bluff - Pine Bluff
MSN:
LW-67
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5319
Captain / Total hours on type:
700
Aircraft flight hours:
2445
Circumstances:
A simulated engine failure was initiated by the check airman at 200 feet agl. The pilot followed the emergency procedures and advanced the power levers to bring power back to the engine. The pilot then noticed the engine failed and had insufficient altitude to get an air restart. The subsequent descent resulted in contact with trees off the end of the airport runway. The descent was not arrested and the aircraft struck the terrain and flipped inverted. Examination of the aircraft's left engine revealed foreign contamination of the fuel control governor by air restrictor. Static testing revealed significant malfunctioning at the idle and max governoring speed limits. All three occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) fuel system, fuel control - disabled
2. (f) fuel system, fuel control - contamination
3. (f) in-flight planning/decision - delayed - pilot in command
4. (f) emergency procedure - simulated - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Findings
5. (c) directional control - not maintained - pilot in command
6. (c) proper climb rate - not possible - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Findings
7. Object - tree(s)
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
8. Terrain condition - ground
Final Report:
N575HC.pdf89.12 KB