Date & Time:
Mar 28, 2024 at 1322 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Comercializadora Masvi
Registration:
XB-SKA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tuxtla Gutiérrez - Palenque
MSN:
LW-43
YOM:
1973
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Tuxtla Gutiérrez-Francisco Sarabia Airport, the crew initiated the descent to Palenque Airport in limited visibility. On approach, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of a wooded terrain located in the Cerro Norte about 12 km southwest of the destination airport. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all occupants were killed, among them Juan Pablo Montes de Oca, Federal Deputy who was flying to Palenque with his family.
Crew:
Roberto Villanueva Valdez, pilot,
Carlos Alberto Culebro Esquinca, copilot.
Passengers:
Juan Pablo Montes de Oca,
Sofía Montes de Oca, Juan Pablo's daughter,
Pablo Montes de Oca, Juan Pablo's son,
Guillermina Rincón Cruz, Juan Pablo's wife,
Rosalía, Juan Pablo's sister,
Daniela, Juan Pablo's nephew,
Eduardo, juan Pablo's nephew.
Crew:
Passengers:
Juan Pablo Montes de Oca,
Rosalía, Juan Pablo's sister,
Daniela, Juan Pablo's nephew,
Eduardo, juan Pablo's nephew.