Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Aero Taxi Iquitos
Registration:
N102RB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Pucallpa - Trujillo
MSN:
LW-19
YOM:
1972
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Pucallpa to Trujillo, the pilot informed ATC he was encountering severe atmospheric turbulences. Shortly later, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a mountainous area located near Otuzco, about 60 km northeast of Trujillo. All four occupants were killed.