Date & Time:
May 1, 1998 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Société Soon
Registration:
F-GABV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Toussus-le-Noble – Bagnoles-de-l’Orne
MSN:
LW-102
YOM:
1974
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Toussus-le-Noble, the pilot was cleared to descend to Bagnoles-de-l’Orne Airport located about 37 km northwest of Alençon. On final, weather conditions were poor with low clouds when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt des Avaloirs (417 metres high) located 20 km short of runway 30. The wreckage was found 104 metres below the summit and both occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the ceiling was up to 100 metres from the ground.
Probable cause:
The pilot was completing the approach under VFR mode in IMC conditions, resulting in a controlled flight into terrain.