Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Solventes y Productos Químicos
Registration:
XB-IQY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LW-113
YOM:
1974
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Monterrey-General Mariano Escobido Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed about 3 km north of the airfield. One occupant was seriously injured while three others were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of an engine failure for undermined reasons.