Date & Time: Nov 13, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
YV-O-NCE-2
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Carlota – Maracay
MSN:
LW-201
YOM:
1976
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a flight from La Carlota to the El Libertador AFB in Maracay on behalf of the National Institute for Cooperation and Education. Shortly after takeoff from La Carlota-General Francisco de Miranda AFB, while climbing, the aircraft rolled to the right, lost height and crashed, bursting into flames. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine shortly after takeoff for unknown reasons.