Date & Time: Aug 25, 1980 at 1204 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
N908CM
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barrow - Kotzebue
MSN:
LW-233
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9430
Captain / Total hours on type:
553
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport in good weather conditions, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low. The twin engine airplane struck the water surface and crashed short of runway threshold. All six occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with water during initial approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot misjudged altitude and clearance,
- The aircraft came to rest in water,
- The pilot descended below minimum IFR altitude to VFR conditions, 400 feet cig, over water approach,
- Hit water while keeping landing in sight.
Final Report:
N908CM.pdf80.76 KB