Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Roma Air
Registration:
I-RWWW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
LW-220
YOM:
1977
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft and its crew were taking part to a green event in a natural reserve located by Anguillara Sabazia. The pilot made a first low pass over the ecologists then completed a second pass at a height of about 15 meters according to eyewitnesses. While preparing for a third pass, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in the Lake of Bracciano. Both occupants were killed.