Date & Time: Dec 10, 1970 at 2110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N3604B
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chicago - Youngstown
MSN:
BA-22
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1411
Captain / Total hours on type:
382
Circumstances:
During a night approach to Youngstown Airport while on a cargo flight from Chicago, both engines stopped simultaneously. The airplane lost height, struck trees then crashed in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on approach caused by a mismanagement of fuel on part of the pilot-in-command. The following factors were reported:
- Fuel starvation,
- The fuel selector was positioned between tanks,
- Failure of both engines,
- Both fuel selectors not fully open.
Final Report:
N3604B.pdf97.75 KB