Date & Time: Apr 10, 1979 at 1442 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Green Aero
Registration:
N617M
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Flint - Youngstown
MSN:
BA-322
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1369
Captain / Total hours on type:
106
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the twin engine airplane landed hard and bounced. It went out of control and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground following an improper level off. The following contributing factors were reported.
- Improper recovery from bounced landing,
- Touch and go landing,
- Aircraft porpoised.
Final Report:
N617M.pdf80.61 KB