Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1964 at 1450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N9921
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
BA-2
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
320
Circumstances:
On final approach to Wooster-Wayne County Airport, the twin engine aircraft was too low, struck power cables and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot misjudged the distance and altitude during the final approach, causing the airplane to struck power cables and to crash.
Final Report:
N9921.pdf88.64 KB