Date & Time: Feb 3, 1970 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N403FW
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Washington DC - Weyers Cave
MSN:
BA-37
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
6394
Captain / Total hours on type:
191
Circumstances:
On approach to Weyers Cave-Shenandoah Valley Airport, the crew informed ATC that both engines failed and that he was unable to maintain the prescribed altitude. Shortly later, the aircraft struck a hill located few miles from the airfield, probably as the crew was trying to make an emergency landing. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on final approach due to icing conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper operation of powerplant on part of the pilot-in-command,
- Improper operation or failed to use the anti-icing/deicing equipment,
- Ice-carburetor,
- Conditions conducive to carburetor/induction system icing,
- Complete failure of both engines,
- Icing conditions,
- Both propellers found in feathered position after impact.
Final Report:
N403FW.pdf136.7 KB