Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1995 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Caribe Air Cargo
Registration:
N8111
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Walker's Cay
MSN:
BA-113
YOM:
1955
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the twin engine aircraft landed too far down the runway at Walker's Cay Airfield. After touchdown, the pilot realized his mistake and initiated a go-around procedure. He asked the passenger seating on the right seat (a pilot rated passenger) to retract the flaps. Mistakenly, the passenger raised the landing gear instead. The aircraft sank on its belly, causing both propellers to struck the runway surface. The aircraft caught fire and the pilot elected to continue. During initial climb, he eventually ditched the airplane few dozen metres offshore. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.