Date & Time:
Jun 26, 2002 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Eagle Point Inc.
Registration:
N1002C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Venice - CancĂșn
MSN:
BA-251
YOM:
1957
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
250
Aircraft flight hours:
10500
Circumstances:
An airplane impacted the runway shortly after takeoff. According to the pilot, the airplane rolled sharply to the left immediately after liftoff from the runway. The passenger in the back seat stated the airplane banked sharply to the left after takeoff. The pilot then applied right rudder and aileron to stop the roll. Unable to level the airplane with the horizon, the pilot elected to reduce power to idle on both engines and land on the remaining runway. The airplane impacted the runway, slid into the grass and erupted into flames.
Probable cause:
The pilot's improper use of flight controls during takeoff, that resulted in the loss of control during takeoff.
Final Report:
N1002C.pdf96.13 KB