Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1975 at 2228 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Hamilton Aviation
Registration:
N791A
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detroit - Louisville - Paducah
MSN:
BA-103
YOM:
1955
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
2890
Circumstances:
While cruising by night on a cargo flight, the crew encountered technical problems and the copilot informed ATC about the failure of an engine. The crew was cleared to divert to Toledo-Express for an emergency landing when, on final approach, the airplane struck power cables and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure following cylinder assembly failure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fatigue fracture,
- Improper maintenance,
- Unapproved modification,
- Oil exhaustion on engine lubrication system,
- Oil exhaustion on propeller system,
- Fatigue of the cylinder head,
- Standpipe cut off flush with bottom of oil tank.
- Fatigue fracture,
- Improper maintenance,
- Unapproved modification,
Final Report:
N791A.pdf121.69 KB