Date & Time: Nov 7, 1986 at 2313 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N149AA
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Little Rock - Texarkana
MSN:
BA-406
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
13000
Captain / Total hours on type:
3000
Aircraft flight hours:
10412
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a positioning flight so it would be in place for an early monday morning freight run. Pilot called for missed approach and after receiving clearance, declared he was in VFR conditions and thought he would land on runway 31. During a turn, the airplane impacted the terrain inverted and burned. Weather at airport 21 minutes prior to accident was: indefinite ceiling 100 feet, sky obscured, visibility 1/4 mile in fog. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - base leg/base to final
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - fog
2. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
3. (f) improper use of equipment/aircraft - pilot in command
4. (f) light condition - dark night
5. (c) weather evaluation - inaccurate - pilot in command
6. (f) self-induced pressure - pilot in command
7. (c) vfr flight into imc - attempted - pilot in command
8. (c) stall/spin - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N149AA.pdf89.33 KB