Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1972 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Robert H. Ford
Registration:
N21DD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sumter - Muscle Shoals
MSN:
BA-369
YOM:
1958
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The crew lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed in flames. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reason. The following factors were reported:
- The pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- The crew failed to retract the landing gear,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- The aircraft was approximately 300 pounds over gross weight.
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
Final Report:
N21DD.pdf97.12 KB